B3E050219090W29


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DTC P0763 [FN4A-EL]




DTC P0763 [FN4A-EL]




B3E050219090W29








DTC P0763




Shift solenoid C malfunction (electrical)





DETECTION CONDITION




• If the PCM detects either of the following conditions, the PCM determines that shift solenoid C circuit has a malfunction.



- Shift solenoid C voltage stuck at B+ after engine start



- Shift solenoid C voltage stuck at 0 V after engine start



Diagnostic support note:



• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).



• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.



• A PENDING CODE is not available.



• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.



• The AT warning light illuminates.



• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.





POSSIBLE CAUSE




• Shift solenoid C malfunction



• Short to ground in wiring harness between ATX terminal G and PCM terminal 1BD



• Short to power supply in wiring harness between ATX terminal G and PCM terminal 1BD



• Open circuit in wiring harness between shift solenoid C terminal B and ATX terminal G



• Open circuit in wiring harness between ATX terminal G and PCM terminal 1BD



• Open circuit in wiring harness between shift solenoid C terminal A and body ground



• Damaged connector between shift solenoid C and PCM



• PCM malfunction


















Diagnostic procedure




STEP




INSPECTION




ACTION





1




VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED



• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?




Yes




Go to the next step.





No




Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.





2




VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY



• Verify related Service Bulletins and or/on-line repair information availability.



• Is any related repair information available?




Yes




Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.



• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.





No




Go to the next step.





3




INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION



• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.



• Disconnect the ATX connector.



• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).



• Is the connection normal?




Yes




Go to the next step.





No




Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.





4




INSPECT RESISTANCE



• Inspect the resistance between ATX terminal G (transaxle case side) and body ground.



• Is the resistance within 1.0-4.2 ohms?



(See Resistance Inspection (On-Vehicle Inspection).)




Yes




Go to Step 7.





No




Go to the next step.





5




INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID C CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION



• Disconnect the shift solenoid C connector.



• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).



• Is the connection normal?




Yes




Go to the next step.





No




Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.





6




INSPECT RESISTANCE



• Inspect the resistance between shift solenoid C terminals A and B (part-side).



• Is the resistance within 1.0-4.2 ohms?



(See Resistance Inspection (Off-Vehicle Inspection).)




Yes




Replace the solenoid wiring harness, then go to Step 11.





No




Verify shift solenoid C installation.



• If solenoid installed correctly, replace the solenoid, then go to Step 11.



(See SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)





7




INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION



• Disconnect the PCM connector.



• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).



• Is the connection normal?




Yes




Go to the next step.





No




Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.





8




INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT



• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 1BD (wiring harness-side) and ATX terminal G (wiring harness-side).



• Is there continuity between terminals?




Yes




Go to the next step.





No




Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.





9




INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY



• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).



• Inspect the voltage at ATX terminal G (wiring harness-side).



• Is the voltage 0 V?




Yes




Go to the next step.





No




Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.





10




INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND



• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.



• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 1BD (wiring harness-side) and body ground.



• Is there continuity?




Yes




Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.





No




Go to the next step.





11




VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0763 COMPLETED



• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.



• Clear the DTC from the memory using the WDS or equivalent.



• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.



• Are any DTCs present?




Yes




Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.



(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [Z6].)





No




No concern is detected. Go to the next step.





12




VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE



• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".



(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [FN4A-EL].)



• Are any DTCs present?




Yes




Go to the applicable DTC inspection.





No




DTC troubleshooting completed.















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