B3E050219090W20


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DTC P0745 [FN4A-EL]




DTC P0745 [FN4A-EL]




B3E050219090W20








DTC P0745




Pressure control solenoid malfunction





DETECTION CONDITION




• If the PCM detects either of the following conditions, the PCM determines that pressure control solenoid circuit has a malfunction.



- Pressure control solenoid voltage stuck 0 V after engine start



- Pressure control solenoid voltage stuck B+ after engine start



Diagnostic support note:



• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).



• The MIL does not illuminate if PCM detects above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.



• A PENDING CODE is not available.



• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.



• The AT warning light illuminates.



• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.





POSSIBLE CAUSE




• Pressure control solenoid malfunction



• Open circuit in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid terminal B and ATX terminal I



• Open circuit in wiring harness between ATX terminal I and PCM terminal 1AV



• Short to ground in wiring harness between ATX terminal D and PCM terminal 1AF



• Short to power supply in wiring harness between ATX terminal D and PCM terminal 1AF



• Open circuit in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid terminal A and ATX terminal D



• Open circuit in wiring harness between ATX terminal D and PCM terminal 1AF



• Damaged connector between pressure control solenoid and PCM



• PCM malfunction


















Diagnostic procedure




STEP




INSPECTION




ACTION





1




VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY



• Verify related Service Bulletins and or/on-line repair information availability.



• Is any related repair information available?




Yes




Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.



• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.





No




Go to the next step.





2




INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION



• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.



• Disconnect the ATX connector.



• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).



• Is the connection normal?




Yes




Go to the next step.





No




Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.





3




INSPECT RESISTANCE



• Inspect the resistance between ATX terminals D and I (transaxle case side).



• Is the resistance within 2.4-7.3 ohms?



(See Resistance Inspection (On-Vehicle Inspection).)




Yes




Go to Step 6.





No




Go to the next step.





4




INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION



• Disconnect the pressure control solenoid connector.



• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).



• Is the connection normal?




Yes




Go to the next step.





No




Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.





5




INSPECT RESISTANCE



• Inspect the resistance between the pressure control solenoid terminals A and B.



• Is the resistance within 2.4-7.3 ohms?



(See Resistance Inspection (Off-Vehicle Inspection).)




Yes




Replace the solenoid wiring harness, then go to Step 10.





No




Verify pressure control solenoid installation.



• If solenoid installed correctly, replace the pressure control solenoid, then go to Step 10.



(See SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)





6




INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION



• Disconnect the PCM connector.



• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).



• Is the connection normal?




Yes




Go to the next step.





No




Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.





7




INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT



• Inspect for continuity between the PCM (wiring harness-side) and ATX connector (wiring harness-side).



- PCM terminal 1AF and ATX terminal D



- PCM terminal 1AV and ATX terminal I



• Is there continuity between terminals?




Yes




Go to the next step.





No




Repair or replace the wiring harness, the go to Step 10.





8




INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY



• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).



• Inspect the voltage at ATX terminal D (wiring harness-side).



• Is the voltage 0 V?




Yes




Go to the next step.





No




Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 10.





9




INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND



• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.



• Inspect for continuity between ATX terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.



• Is there continuity?




Yes




Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.





No




Go to the next step.





10




VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0745 COMPLETED



• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.



• Clear the DTC from the memory using the WDS or equivalent.



• Make sure to wait more than 1 s after turning the ignition switch to the ON position.



• Are any DTCs present?




Yes




Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.



(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [Z6].)





No




No concern is detected. Go to the next step.





11




VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE



• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".



(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [FN4A-EL].)



• Are any DTCs present?




Yes




Go to the applicable DTC inspection.





No




DTC troubleshooting completed.















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